Search

Blog

Moree Boars surge to late win over Werris Creek

MOREE Boars roared late to snatch the WEG Group 4 first grade competition points from Werris Creek, with a 26-24 win at Boughton Oval on Sunday.

The Boars started well to lead 8-nil early but then slipped behind 24-8 at halftime as the visiting Magpies swooped.

“It was a game where the momentum went up and down,” Werris Creek co-coach Cody Tickle said after the match.

While disappointed with the result he wasn’t disappointed by the brave effort from his side.

Moree captain-coach, Ben Williams, was elated with another inspiring late surge that has buoyed the Boars.

They stormed home to beat Gunnedah in their previous game, scoring a magical try in the final minute.

On Sunday, young winger Alex Lawrence scored in the corner to make it 24-all in the final few minutes.

Then half-back Michael Watton, who struggled to kick goals against Gunnedah, converted the try from the sideline.

“It was amazing,” said club president Todd Mitchell.

Captain-coach Ben Williams was in awe.

“Mick produced it again today,” he said, referring to the previous games kick-and-chase heroics.

“We got up again late, she was tight, very tight.”

The Boars started the game well and led 8-nil early before the Magpies took control.

“They were strong,” Williams said.

“Harlee Millgate was great, real good.”

He and his brother, Isaah Millgate, steered the Magpies into good positions with Cody Tickle and lock Zac Leonard taking advantage of the attacking threats posed by the brothers.

“Every time they ran they were dangerous,” Werris Creek co-coach Cody Tickle said.

“Zac was real good too, and the two 18-year-olds, Riley (Leonard) and Charlie (Parsons), I can’t say enough about them.”

“They started well, but we were able to wrestle the momentum back and lead 24-8. In the second half it went up and down, would have been a good game to watch I suppose but the result wasn’t what we wanted.”

Ben Williams said the performance of the Boars’ newest recruit, Jarvis Watton, was a major factor of the win.

“Jarvis was outstanding, unstoppable out in the centres,” Williams said.

“He came off the bench and scored two tries.”

He said the Boars are still evolving and improving.

“When we put it together we play so well but we have got plenty to work on as well,” Williams said.

“When you can win ugly it’s great.”

He believes the side “just hasn’t got it quite right yet”.

Words: Geoff Newling

MOREE 26 d (Jarvis Watton 2, Alex Lawrence, Joe Wade, Silas Haines tries, Michael Watton 3gls) d WERRIS CREEK 24 (Jesse Murray, Isaah Millgate, Harlee Millgate, Zac Leonard tries, Harlee Millgate 4gls) G4 B&F: 3 Stan Swan (M), 2 Cody Tickle (WC), 1 Harlee Millgate (WC).

WEG GROUP 4 SCOREBOARD

Round 7

Compiled by Group 4 Media.

BOGGABRI v DUNGOWAN

Jubilee Oval, Boggabri.

First Grade: BOGGABRI 34 (Kaylan Murray 3, Robert Doolan, Cameron Lewington, Nicholas Millar, Matthew Avendano tries, Doolan 2, Murray gls) d DUNGOWAN 20 (Pat Lange 2, Blair Maloney 2, Jone Marau tries) G4 B&F: 3 Nicholas Millar (B), 2 Shaun Ferguson (D), 1 Kaylan Murray (D).

Second Grade: DUNGOWAN 38 (Brodie Heron, Ethan Collins, Luke Barnaby, Nicholas Syron, Kenneth Gardner, Trent Graham, Ratu Nagagavoka tries, Scott Berry 5ls) d BOGGABRI 10 (Ray Strahn, Darren Certoma tries, Ashley White gl) G4 B&F: Scott Berry (D), 2 Ratu Nagagavoka (D), 1 Kenneth Gardner (D).

Ladies League Tag: DUNGOWAN 24 (Chloe Shanley 2, Jada Taylor 2, Phoebe Porter tries, Emma Carrigan, Sarah Stackman gls) d BOGGABRI 0. G4 B&F: 3 Jada Taylor (D), 2 Karen Porter (D), 1 Sophie Hendrie (B).

MOREE v WERRIS CREEK

Boughton Oval, Moree

First Grade: MOREE 26 d (Jarvis Watton 2, Alex Lawrence, Joe Wade, Silas Haines tries, Michael Watton 3gls) d WERRIS CREEK 24 (Jesse Murray, Isaah Millgate, Harlee Millgate, Zac Leonard tries, Harlee Millgate 4gls) G4 B&F: 3 Stan Swan (M), 2 Cody Tickle (WC), 1 Harlee Millgate (WC).

Second Grade: BARRABA 30 (Tim Coombes 2, Michael Rutherford, Ethan McCosker, Dylan McCosker tries, Brad Craddock 5gls) d MOREE 10 Brian Smith-Saunders, Conor Ryan tries, Adrian Smith gl) G4 B&F: 3 Lachlan Butler (B), 2 Conor Ryan (M), 1 Dylan Butler (B).

Ladies League Tag: MOREE 42 (Sheldyn Briggs 3, Ashlyn Tape 2, Leila Murray, Ellie Capewell, Nekkiiah Murray tries, Kasinda Porter 2, Shai-Lee Smith 2, Ellie Capewell gls) d BARRABA 16 (Courtney Barwick, Jessica Lott, Brittany Hughson tries, Maddison Lott, Zoe Darlington gls) G4 B&F: 3 Shai-Lee Smith (M), 2 Cody Ryan (M), 1 Zoe Darlington (B).

KOOTINGAL v GUNNEDAH

Kootingal Oval.

First Grade: KOOTINGAL 48 (Nic Zahra 3, Jordan Sharpe 2, Kurt Hartmann, Kyle Cochrane, Ethan Parry, Ryley Mackay tries, Sam Taylor 6hgls) d GUNNEDAH 6 (Liam Ireland try, Dylan O’Brien gl) G4 B&F: 3 Ben Williams (K), 2 Kurt Hartmann (K) ,1 Nic Altman (G).

Second Grade: KOOTINGAL 32 (Dylan Middleton, Malaki Johnson, Brad Vidler, Sam Molyneux, Caleb Bergan, Jesse O’Leary tries, Jay Graham 2, Brayden Jerrard 2gls) d GUNNEDAH 12 (Thomas Randell, Anthony Griffiths tries, Johnathon Crowe 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 Caleb Bergan (K), 2 Thomas Randell (G), 1 Brayden Jerrard (K). 

Under 18: GUNNEDAH 32 (Charlie Lawrence, Max Turner, Joash Boney, Joc Ford, Brayden Talbott-Hatch tries, Bailey Swain 4gls) d KOOTINGAL 22 (Riley Reid 2, Deacon Tait, Archer Thistle tries, Liam Nicholson 2, Adrian Graham gls) G4 B&F: 3 Brayden Talbott-Hatch (G), Ryan Kelly-Payne (G), 1 Riley Reid (K).

Ladies League Tag: KOOTINGAL 22 (Tayla King, Abby Schmiedel, Monique Cook, Carly Redfern tries, Madison Roach 2, Stephanie Fulwood gls) d GUNNEDAH 12 (Piper Rankmore, Charlotte Eather tries, Zoe Fleming 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 Sarah Gill (K), 2 Zoe Fleming (G), 1 Jacqui Jones (G).

NORTH TAMWORTH v NARRABRI

Jack Woolaston Oval, North Tamworth.

First Grade: NARRABRI 24 (Jake Rumsby 2, Dennis Gordon, Hayden Bell tries, Todd Nichols 4gls) d NORTH TAMWORTH 22 (Amachai Roberts 2, Livianai Tuicakau, Tevita Peceli tries, Bailey Taylor 2, Jake McManus gls) in golden point extra time. G4 B&F: 3 Dennis Gordon (N), 2 Tom Woolaston (NT), 1 Jake Rumsby (N).

Second Grade: NORTH TAMWORTH 52 (Damien Cutmore 3, Luke Fisher 2, Anare Tanabau Cawi, Luke Byrnes, Cristofer Cutmore, Lachlan Mills-Bone tries, Jermain Walford 8 gls) d WERRIS CREEK 16 (Martyn Shaw, Shane Howarth, Tyril Knox tries, Jackson Kent 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 Damien Cutmore (NT), 2 Chris Cutmore (NT), 1 Chris Wilson (WC).

Ladies League Tag: NORTH TAMWORTH 24 (Kimberley Resch, Kate Walters, Leica Le Brocq, Dhalara Knox, Rhiannon Graham tries, Resch 2gl) d WERRIS CREEK 12 (Jess Baker, Zoe Allan, Jess Pryor gls) G4 B&F: 3 Kimberley Resch (NT), 2 Jess Baker (WC), 1 Amelia Blanch (NT). 

MANILLA v NARRABRI

Manilla Showground.

Second Grade: MANILLA 42 (Isaac Devine 3, Adam Ruttley 2, Karwan Knox, Mitch Doring, Nick Martin tries, Doring 5gls) d NARRABRI 12 (Lachlan Trindall, Trent Keeler tries, Kaleb Mowle 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 Mitch Doring (M), 2 Rylee Sadler (N), 1 Adam Ruttley (M).

NEXT WEEK

Round 8 June 26-27.

Saturday: Kootingal v Werris Creek (Kootingal Oval), Gunnedah v Boggabri (Kitchener Park, Gunnedah).

Sunday: North Tamworth v Dungowan (Jack Woolaston Oval, North Tamworth), Moree v Narrabri (Boughton Oval, Moree).