Search

Blog

Regional Awards beckon Moree’s school-based trainee, Emily Cosgrove

SCHOOL-based trainee Emily Cosgrove will represent Moree Plains Shire Council at the 2018 NSW Regional Training Awards in Tamworth on Friday night at the West Tamworth Leagues Club.

Council’s human resources officer Jessica Johnstone said that the Regional Training Awards celebrate the achievements of individuals and the efforts of employers to build regional skills and sustainability.

“Moree Plains Shire Council has a tradition of its employees being represented at the Training Awards on a regional and state level, and this year we proudly support Emily’s nomination,” Mrs Johnstone said.

Emily commenced with Council early last year as a school-based trainee at Gwydir Day Care and Pre-School.

Surrounded by the children at Gwydir Day Care and Pre-School, school-based trainee Emily Cosgrove shares stories and songs.

She is currently completing a Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care while attending school as well as completing 800 hours on-the-job employment and training.

“Emily is a great ambassador for our organisation and has shown commitment to her studies and dedication in the workplace,” Mrs Johnstone said.

Moree Plains Shire Council has previously received national recognition at Parliament House in Canberra for its commitment and support of trainees as well as the apprentices’ program currently in place.

The NSW Training Awards are conducted annually by Training Services NSW to recognise outstanding achievement in the vocational education and training sector.

The awards honour and reward the achievements of students, trainers and teachers, training organisations, as well as large and medium employers.

There are 12 award categories including Apprentice of the Year, Trainee of the Year, Vocational Student of the Year, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year, School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year, VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year and VET in Schools Student of the Year (NSW Award only).

Organisation Awards include Large Training Provider of the Year, Small Training Provider of the Year, Industry Collaboration Award, Large Employer of the Year and Medium Employer of the Year.

Media Release: June 26, 2018