Search

Blog

Great Narrabri movie deal offer for Flickerfest visitors

VISITORS to this year’s Flickerfest at Narrabri will be offered a free Adult Movie Pass valued at $15.50 at the door if attending both sessions – Aussie Shorts and International Shorts – at the Crossing Theatre next month.

Friends of the Crossing Theatre brings Australia’s premier travelling short film festival to Narrabri on Saturday, February 4 with the best-of-the-best Australian Shorts programme and, for the first time, film buffs will be able to view the best-of-the-best International Shorts programme on the same night.

Both programmes will screen at different sessions – Aussie Shorts at 4.30pm (for a 5pm start) and International Shorts at 7.30pm (for a 7.45pm start).

Canapes will be served and a bar will operate during the 45-minute interval, starting at 7pm.

Moree cultural and entertainment guru Cam Fearnley says Flickerfest is an ideal way to spend a lazy Saturday afternoon.

“It’s a real treat to have this in our area and the Friends of the Crossing Theatre has generously offered a free Adult Movie Pass to people who will be attending both sessions<” Mr Fearnley said.

“As the tickets are purchased online it is very difficult to set up a discount structure, so the free Adult Movie Pass at the door is a simpler option.

Trespass-still-Best-Of-Aust-3200x1800

Maya Stange stars in Aussie short flick, Trespass.

‘It will be to attend any scheduled session at the Crossing Theatre in the next six months, and you need to present your Aussie and International session tickets to the box office at the event to receive it,” he said.

Flickerfest, now in its 26th year, first screened as a small local festival in 1991 at Balmain High School.

During the ensuing years it has become Australia’s leading Academy accredited & BAFTA-recognised competitive Australian and International Short Film Festival, drawing thousands of entries from around the world.

This year’s Aussie Shorts includes Welcome to Country, My Best Friend is Stuck on the Ceiling, I’m Raymond, Messiah, Face, Trespass, The Eleven O’Clock and Fish With Legs.

On the international front, filmgoers will be treated to OS Love, Battalion to my Beat, Mars IV, Nocturne in Black, Une Tete Disparait (The Head Vanishes), Cul-de-sac, Va Banque (Risky Game) and Timecode.

“Flickerfest is considered in international circles as the leading Australian competitive short film festival and increasingly filmmakers view it as one of the main festivals on the world circuit. To maintain this high standard each year the festival director visits festivals around the world seeking new films most of which have not been seen in Australia,” Flickerfest’s website says.

Full ticket-price for the Narrabri screening of Flickerfest is $25/Adult or $20/Concession per session (with a reward of free Adult Movie Pass with a value of $15.50 for patrons that purchase tickets to both sessions).

Information about purchasing tickets can be found online at www.crossingtheatre.com.au.

Words: Bill Poulos

Image: www.flickerfest.com.au

MEANWHILE, the 26th annual Flickerfest International and Australian Awards were announced on Sunday, January 15 at a star-studded ceremony at the Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach.

Attended by celebrated guests from the Australian and the International film industry, the Closing Night ceremony honoured the esteemed entrants in this year’s competition.

Flickerfest’s Academy-accredited Awards, including Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film, Yoram Gross Award for Best International Animation, Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film and Flickerfest Award for Best Documentary Short Film Awards continue to cement Flickerfest’s global position as a leading International short film festival competition.

Following the ceremony a selection of award-winning films were screened before the closing night party took place.

We are thrilled that the 2017 festival has been such a success with record crowds and great enthusiasm expressed for the programmes screened, said Flickerfest’s festival director Bronwyn Kidd.

“It’s great to see short film so warmly embraced by audiences across our ten-day event. I would like to congratulate all of the films selected for Flickerfest in competition this year and all of the award winners.”

THE WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film (Academy® Accredited)

UNGAR (CUBS) (Iceland)

Writer/Director: Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir

Producer: Eva Sigurdardottir  and Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir

Special Jury Prize – Best International Short Film:

LA CONVENTION DE GENÈVE (THE GENEVA CONVENTION) (France)

Writer/Director: Benoît Martin

Producer: Stéphane Demoustier, Guillaume Dreyfus, Manon Eyriey

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Short Animation (Academy® Accredited)

  1. MADILA (UK)

Writer/Director/Producer: Rory Waudby-Tolley

SAE Creative Media Institute Award for Best Use of Digital Technology in a Short Film

EINE VILLA MIT PINIEN (THE PINE TREE VILLA) (Germany)

Writer/Director: Jan Koester

Producer: Christine Haupt

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION AWARD WINNER

Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film (Academy® Accredited)

WIĘZI (CLOSE TIES) (Poland)

Director: Zofia Kowalewska

Producer: Studio Munka, Katarzyna Zariczny, Produkcja Filmowa

 Special Mention for Documentary

THE MUTE’S HOUSE (Israel)

Writer/Director: Tamar Kay

Producer: Tamar Kay, Ariel Richter

INTERNATIONAL GREENFLICKS COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Flickerfest GreenFlicks Award for Best Environmental Short Film

GOD’S ACRE (Canada)

Writer: Kelton Stepanowich, Derek Vermillion

Director: Kelton Stepanowich

Producer: Eric Janvier, Mike Mankowski, Kelton Stepanowich

Good Environmental Choice Australia Special Jury Prize

RANGERS OF THE REEF (United States)

Writer: Nicholas Ellis

Director: Brady Valashinas

Special Mention for GreenFlicks

FACON (Australia)

Writer: Felicity Pickering

Director: Joshua Dang

Producer: Joshua Dang, Felicity Pickering, Barbara Ings

WINDOWS ON EUROPE AWARDS

Windows on Europe Award for Best EU Short Film

IL SILENZIO (THE SILENCE) (Italy, France)

Writer/ Director: Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi

Producer: Giovanni Antonelli, Olivier Chantriaux

Special Mention for Windows on Europe

TIMECODE (Spain)

Writer: Juanjo Giménez, Pere Altimira

Director: Juanjo Giménez

Producer: : Juanjo Giménez, Daniel Villanueva, Arturo Méndiz

AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS:

Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film, (Academy® Accredited)

BEAST

Writer: Carl J Sorheim

Director/Producer: Christopher Sferrazza

Canon Award for Best Direction in an Australian Short Film

DREAM BABY

Writer/Director: Lucy Gaffy

Producer: Kiki Dillon

Yoram Gross Award for Best Australian Short Animation

FISH WITH LEGS

Writer: Nikos Andronicos

Director: Dave Carter

Producers: Nikos Andronicos, Tania Frampton

Miller Australia Award for Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film

IN A CANE FIELD

Cinematographer: Adric Watson

Writer/Director: Emily Avila

Producer: Emily Avila and Carolie Tapper

Avid Award for Best Editing in An Australian Short Film

SENGATAN

Editor: Chris Ward

Writer/Director: Frank Magree

Producer: Frank Magree, Paul Henri

NATIONAL FLICKERUP COMPETITION AWARD WINNER

SAE Institute FlickerUp Award for Best High School Production

BUMPS

Writer/Director/ Producer: Austin Rosier, Maddison Green, Alyssa Byrnes, Jake Roberts

Yoram Gross FlickerUp Award for Best High School Animation

THE DAY THEY MET CLIVE

Writer/Director/Producer: Alako Myles

AVID FlickerUp Award for Best Editing in a High School Film

TATTOO: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A TEMPORARY TATTOO ARTIST

Writer/Director/Producer: Daniel Nieborski

Parker’s Award for Best Primary School Production

GRANDMA’S GIFT

Writer: Kinae Edwards, Chloe French, Amity Hutton, Lily Lacey

Director: Kinae Edwards

Producer: Table Cape Primary School

 Media Release: January 15, 2017