Search

Blog

Coulton presents Dubbo Sports Awards

Media Release

Federal Member for Parkes, Mark Coulton took great pleasure in hosting the 13th annual Dubbo Sports Awards at the Dubbo RSL Club this evening.

The annual awards event recognises the outstanding achievements of Dubbo’s most talented sports people across a wide range of individual and team sports.

sports-image-training

Image: www.optimumperformance.net.au

Mr Coulton was very honoured to present the awards in a Western New South Wales town that is full of sporting of talent.

“Few towns in regional NSW can boast the sporting culture and heritage of Dubbo,” Mr Coulton said.

“The city has always punched above its weight on the sporting field, which is evident in the number of professional sportspeople that the town has produced.”

Mr Coulton hosted the awards evening in conjunction with the Dubbo City Sports Council.  The evening was chaired by Dubbo’s foremost sporting commentator, Geoff Mann.

Former Sydney Swans player, Jason Saddington was the special guest speaker at the awards event.

A list of award recipients as at the time of printing is below.

 

Recipient Sport Achievement
INDIVIDUAL
Lilli Campbell Hockey selection in the NSW U15 Girls Indoor & Field Hockey Teams
Emma Corcoran Hockey selection in the Australian U21 Women’s Country Hockey Team
Samuel Mould Hockey selection in the Australian Open Men’s Country & NSW Opens Men Country Hockey Teams
Dalton Medcalf Hockey selection in the NSW Boys All Schools & CHS Western Region Hockey Teams
Phoebe Bloink Hollier Hockey selection in the NSW U15 Field & Indoor Field Hockey Teams
Ryan Simpson Hockey selection in NSW U13 Boys Field Hockey Team
Jack Erskine Hockey selection in NSW U15 Boys Field Hockey Team
Hayden Lew Hockey selection in NSW U15 Boys Field Hockey Team
Tracey Hardie-Jones Hockey selection in the Australian Women’s Masters World Cup & NSW Women’s Masters Hockey Teams
Millie Gooch Athletics NSW PSSA All Schools Athletics Championships 11 Years High Jump Silver Medallist
Ella Penman Athletics NSW PSSA All Schools Cross Country Championships 9 Years 2 km Run Gold Medallist
Tom Coady Indoor Cricket selection NSW Cyclones U13 Indoor Cricket Team
Patrick Nelson Indoor Cricket selection NSW Cyclones U13 Indoor Cricket Team
Mackinley Shipp Indoor Cricket selection NSW Cyclones U13 Indoor Cricket Team
Anthony Atlee Indoor Cricket selection NSW Cyclones U13 Indoor Cricket Team
Aeddan Todhunter Indoor Cricket selection NSW Cyclones U13 Indoor Cricket Team
Mitchell Lincoln Indoor Cricket selection NSW Cyclones U13 Indoor Cricket Team
Thomas Atlee Indoor Cricket selection NSW Cyclones U15 Indoor Cricket Team
Thomas Nelson Indoor Cricket selection NSW Cyclones U15 Indoor Cricket Team
Wade Burrowes Indoor Cricket selection NSW U17 Cyclones & NSW U19 Blues Indoor Cricket Teams
Emma Hughes Indoor Cricket NSW Cyclones U17 Girls Indoor Cricket National Champions
Adlai Shipp Indoor Cricket selection NSW U17 Cyclones Indoor Cricket Team
Tom Barber Indoor Cricket selection NSW U17 Cyclones Indoor Cricket Team
Allan Horrocks Indoor Cricket selection NSW O55s Blues Indoor Cricket Team
Amelia Raidaveta Basketball Selection NSW PSSA Basketball Team
William Howell Basketball Selection NSW U18 Basketball Team
Dylan Eather Cycling NSW Track Scratch, Sprint and Time Trial  & NSW Road Criterium, Road & Time Trial Cycling Championships Gold Medallist
Kurt Eather Cycling National Road Cycling Championships Road Race Gold & Criterium Bronze Medallist
Luke Ensor Cycling National Junior Track Cycling Championships Three Silver & One Bronze Medallist
National Road Cycling Championships Two Silver Medals
Darrell Wheeler Cycling Three Medals at the World Masters Cycling Championships
Grace Pilon Netball selected in the NSW Combined Catholic Schools Open Netball Team
Ally McLean Netball selected in the NSW Combined Independent Schools Open Netball Team
Dezarai Booth Netball selected in the NSW Echidnas Indigenous U13 Schoolgirls Netball Team
Tanika Kennedy Netball selected in the NSW Echidnas Indigenous U14 Schoolgirls Netball Team
Krystal Dallinger Netball selected in the NSW Echidnas Indigenous U14 Schoolgirls Netball Team
Caitlin Bayliss Netball selected in the Australian Indigenous U15 Schoolgirls Netball Team
Kane McDermott Rugby League selected NSW U16 Country Rugby League Team
William Johnston Rugby Union selected as Captain of the NSW PSSA Rugby Union Team & National Tournament Winners
Charlie Spora Rugby Union selected in the NSW U15 Country Rugby Union Team
Harry O’Leary Rugby Union selected in the NSW U15 Country Rugby Union Team
James Bourchier Rugby Union selected in the NSW U15 Country Rugby Union Team
Kyle Gibson Rugby Union selected in the NSW U16 Country Rugby Union Team
Patrick Berryman Rugby Union selected in the NSW U16 Country & Presidents XV Rugby Union Team
Brett Johnson Rugby Union selected in the Lloyd McDermott U16 Indigenous Rugby Union Team
Tyson Fuller Rugby Union selected in the Lloyd McDermott U18 Schoolboys Rugby Union Team
Nicole Grose Touch Football selected in the Hunter Western Hornets O35s Regional Touch Football Team & won the National Tournament
Corrine Medlin Touch Football selected in the Hunter Western Hornets O35s Regional Touch Football Team & won the National Tournament
Neil Webster Touch Football selected in the NSW Men’s 50’s Touch Football Team
Sam Davis Touch Football selected in the NSW Women’s O40s Touch Football Team
Jack Allen Swimming selected NSW Combined Catholic Colleges & NSW All Schools Swimming Team
Angela Blackett Softball Silver Medallist for the Australian Masters Games Softball Team
Jono Davis Lawn Bowls Gold Medallist for the Commonwealth Youth Games Lawn Bowls Boys Singles & Mixed Pairs
Rebecca Kennedy Orienteering selected in the NSW All Schools Orienteering Team
Rose Black Body Building 1st at the INBA Australian Championships in three categories
Marita Basham Dragon Boat Paddling selection in Western Region Dragon Boat Paddling
Rhonda Betts Dragon Boat Paddling selection in Western Region Dragon Boat Paddling
Helen Simmons Dragon Boat Paddling selection in Western Region Dragon Boat Paddling
TEAMS 
St Mary’s Primary School Rugby League Team Rubgy League NSW Independent & Catholic Primary Schools Rugby League Challenge
St Mary’s Primary School Rugby Union 10-a-side Team Rubgy Union NSW CPS Rugby Union Knockout
Finalist
Dubbo Rams U16 Women’s Country Premier League Team Basketball NSW Basketball Country Premier League
Competition Runner Up
Dubbo Rams U14 Women’s Team Basketball Western Basketball Junior League & State Shield Winner
COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTION 
Taronga Western Plains Zoo Sport sponsorship of Dubbo sport
INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTION 
Alison Cullen Netball commitment to Netball
Rob McKechnie Touch Football commitment to Touch Football
Jonathon Powyer Touch Football commitment to Touch Football
Paul Keyte Touch Football commitment to Touch Football
JOHN MCGRATH AWARD (Presented by Nita McGrath) 
Bill McDonald Swimming commitment to swimming